QUESTION

Do all 30 day notices have to be given on the 1st of each month?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I gave notice halfway & my landlord rejected it saying that they only take notices on the 1st of each month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  Just 30 days without accepting rent.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters