QUESTION

Do both the buyer and seller use the same attorney in purchasing residential property?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2021 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am the seller of my property. I own the property no mortgage. Buyer will make a cash purchase accepting property “as is”. Should we have separate attorneys or one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Sometimes, not often (and maybe never in NY; I have seen it once or twice in other jurisdictions) buyers and sellers use the same attorney.  In my opinion, both the parties and the attorneys are out of their minds to do so.  Maybe you can do that if the buyers and sellers are close family members and there are no issues, but if you need an attorney at all, you need your own,not one trying to represent conflicting interests.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2021 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters