QUESTION

do i acquire right to a home if i pay the property taxes?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
ive lived in my grandparents 2 family house for 31 years. they raised me. a couple of years ago i totally renovated there house to better help there disabling needs. i also renovated a second floor apartment that i reside in. i took care of there every need. they are no longer in the home. if i take over their taxes am i aloud ownership ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
no - payment of taxes does not give you an ownership right, unless you are the tax sale certificate holder and do a foreclosure.  Your maintenance of the property might be considered to have been done in lieu of rent. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 10:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters