QUESTION

Do I as a lessee have the right to compensation if my lease cost is based on sq.ft. and I have less sq.ft than is indicated on my lease.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2018 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was measuring the sq.ft of my store and found out that I occupy much less sq.ft than my lease is based on. 1689sqft vs. 1884sqft. Do I have a right to the over payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
Maybe, if there was a mutual mistake of fact.  But there are different ways of measuring space in a building and it may be that you and the lessor used different methods.  It is worth a discussion with your lessor.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters