QUESTION

Do I file if I want to set aside unlawful detainer judgement against me because I have all the money?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Merely now having the money to pay what you owed before does not result in setting aside a judgment as you are merely paying what you owe. Your failure to pay still occurred. The landlord certainly does not want you back as a tenant.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
They don't have to accept the money, but you can try to make a deal.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters