QUESTION

Do I follow the commands with my landlord for his convenience?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
When we first moved into the home we signed a lease agreement and came to an understanding with his sister. After two weeks the original landlord stated we can’t pay the rent on the date stated on the agreement it would have to be on the 10th and it would be without any grace period. Another situation came up in regards to the boiler he left us without any hot water for 2 weeks and we was 4 days late. We asked for the total in late fees and he came up with a random number of $250. I reviewed the contract and it stated $50 after 12th then $10 each day after. I brought this up and again he declined this information. He stated the contract we have isn’t correct and that we need to write it on this contract and go based off what he says. I reviewed again the contract and it has his name and signature. No address to mail him any letters or forms
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters