QUESTION

Do I go by the name they wrote on the notice and is this hand written note legal and binding?

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We rent a room from the owner of the house. My rent includes utilities. We have been living without electricity for two months. The dynamics of the house have changed in the last 6 months. Our rent includes sharing the kitchen. The owner’s girlfriend leaves the kitchen in a mess every time she cooks leaving. Whoever wants to cook next to have to clean dishes. We were served with a three day pay or quite hand written. They put my name, wrong first and last name. It is not my legal name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no requirement that the notice be typed, it merely must include the proper language and accurately state the amount of rent owing. The name listed does not have to be correct as long as it gives notice to the person being evicted that it is in fact directed at them. That she leaves the kitchen a mess is not adequate basis to pay no rent at all. You should have told told owner what the reasonable value is of your having to clean up and that you wish to deduct that from the rent. If you are a month to month tenant, the owner can simply also give you a thirty day notice [60 days if you have lived there more than a year]. The owner probably will always favor his girlfriend over a tenant.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters