QUESTION

Do I have a case against my landlord?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am currently in a housing program called pathways to housing for people with mental disability. I have been in this one apt for 5 yrs. Pathways pays the rent directly to landlord. Landlord has complained for past 5yrs that they are late with rent every month. Landlord didn’t want to renew lease n pathways never let me know until week before I needed to be out. They never informed or took me to see another apt. they moved me into a small one room apt that my furniture would not fit into it and it’s a 4fl walk up and I have medical papers stating I have asthma and diabetes and high blood pressure and cannot walk up stairs. They have not given me new furniture they just moved me into this box and left me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Tenant rights always boil down to what is/isn't listed in the terms of the actual lease documents, which in this case sounds like you may have one document between you and the landlord, and then another separate agreement/contract with Pathways? Though, it may all be part of one 3-party contract, which is possible. You should consult with an attorney to review your documents and see if there are any grounds to fight/negotiate with the other sides.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters