QUESTION

Do I have a case against neighbor for painting house the same color as mine

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
HOA association states PRIOR approval is necessary before painting. Neighbor lives caddy corner behind me & painted their house the same color w/o association approval. I put in a formal complaint with HOA and all they did was send them a ltr stating they needed to get prior approval the next time. What happened to abiding by the rules? What's to stop my next door neighbor from painting their house the same color? I want them to paint their house a different color.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unfortunately, you do not have a claim against your neighbor, only the HOA has that claim.  However, you may have a claim against the HOA for failing to enforce the covenant.
Answered on May 11th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters