QUESTION

do i have a case agaist my instructor and or seller of my new home

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I recently purchased a house after 2 days of moving into the home and 8 days after closing i had to have a major plumming issue resolved that was not disclosed to me pervious to closing . My question is do i have a case against the seller for non disclosure or the plumbing issues or the inspector for negotiations in not seeing the issue when inspection was done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may have a claim for failure to disclose a known material defect.  But, you'll have to prove that the seller had actual knowledge of the plumbing problem and failed to disclose. You should get an attorney involved to assist you with this as these case can be technical and often go to trial.   Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters