QUESTION

Do I have a case for 30 day rent plus back utilities if my name is on the lease and my roommate’s was not?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We also did not have a signed agreement between us, only verbal. I have yet to receive her half of the rent of this month. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A verbal agreement is as good as a written one, just much harder to prove the terms if the parties disagree. ?You are entitled to sue her for her portion of the rent and utilities. ?But you still have to keep paying the landlord the full amount or he will kick you out.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters