QUESTION

Do I have a case for property damage against my ex roommate and the cable company?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My former roommate had cable installed at my house without my permission. I previously used another cable provider. During the installation, the cable company ran wires all over one side of my house which looks horrible. They also broke some shingles during the install and just left them lying my driveway. Up until this time every room in my house had been hard wired for the first cable provider's service. During the second provider's installation, they cut all of these wires (for what reason I don't know). When I discovered that I had the second cable provider service in my house, which was not authorized by me, I told my roommate to get rid of it and to take care of the mess they had made of things. This went on for several months until finally one day she moved out while I was at work and I have no idea where she is. I have been arguing with the second cable company for several months over the damage and have gotten nowhere.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear to me your cause of action is primarily against the prior roommate, and to a minor degree against the second cable company.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes You can sue the first cable company for damage to your house.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you could probably sue and win against both the ex-roommate and the new cable company if they can?t defend on the basis that an occupant ordered the installation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters