QUESTION

Do I have a case if I work for an affordable housing which I feel violates a labor law?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I worked for 1 year and 2 months with the company. There is an assistant manager, manager and 1 leasing agent, but there is supposed to be 2 leasing agents. Since 2016 of December until now, the company has not hired anyone. I have been overworked, underpaid and exhausted. Over the time frame, the company hired 2 temps who were there for no more than 3 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were not a manager, you can claim compensation for unpaid overtime hours.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters