QUESTION

Do I have a chance in court with my landlord who wants to evict me?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
We always pay rent on time. We live in two family house, (but basement rented so it's really 3 families living) in NYC, lease expired. Our downstairs neighbors constantly complained to the landlord about our kids being noisy and now we've been served termination papers. We really like this place and do not want to move. Do we stand a chance to win in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You may have the right not to pay rent oif you live in an illegal apartment. You can also raise various defenses to any holdover action that your landlord brings against you. However, eventually you will have to vacate.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 10:06 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters