QUESTION

Do I have a fraud case against realty company

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Recently a former "friend" of mind stole checks from me and wrote them to her. Ive sinced contacted the bank and the police. but my question is she took two of the checks and ripped the corner where my named appeared and signed her name. she then gave it to a new landlord and that realty company accepted the checks and it was even processing from my account. on top of that the checks were post dated for 4/28/14 so Im very upset that they even were processed through my account. my question is do I have a case against this realty company for even accepting a ripped check? thank you in advance. (side note: she lives in Philadelphia Pa and I live in NJ, she wrote one ripped check for her first month rent and another one for her security deposit, and I don't know how the housing laws are in Pa for accepting ripped checks)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should file a criminal complaint against in the town in which you live.  The police will worry about the law as to accepting a ripped check, and you can use the police report with your bank in trying to get your money back.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters