QUESTION

do i have a legal leg to stand on ?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
my domestic partner helped me acquire a mortgage for my house i was buying , the lender insisted his name go on the deed, so we are both on deed and he's on the mortgage, even though i paid the whole down payment of $157,000.00 and i paid the mortgage every month. now we are breaking up and he is saying he wants compensation for him getting the mortgage, he either wants 38% which is the mortgage percentage or like hes says legally he can take 50% compensation since by law he is on the deed as 50/50 owner . Can i fight this or i legally i can't fight this and if i should pay him off and if he agrees to be brought out does he legally own 38% ( the cost of the home wa $247,000.00- the mortgage loan is $97,000.00) thanks we are in florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would have to know more information. He legally owns 50% of the property, but will only get paid upon sale of the home.  If you want to contact me, then please do at 305-283-4785. Thanks. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters