QUESTION

Do I have a legal reason to break my lease due to some unresolved issues in my apartment?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I reported a broken air conditioner and didn’t get it repaired for 12 days after calling multiple times. Then last week, I came home to my main breaker that was tripped and wouldn’t come back on so I called to report and still haven't heard anything back. I got it fixed myself but for so they know, I am still without electricity. There could be another underlying problem of why it was tripped in the first place. When we moved, we were not told the property floods. Our neighbors told us the problem after moving in. Our neighbor who rents from the same company and I have reported the matter multiple times with no response. I had to dig a trench across the back of the property in a down pour to at least help remedy the problem. It helped but it still floods. Any time trying to get small stuff fixed has been a headache also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately no. But you should consult an attorney to discuss a possible lawsuit for rent abatement which may be a way to get out. Obviously, make sure you don't renew your lease when the time comes, give proper notice and leave.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters