QUESTION

Do I have a right as property owner over my property management company?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My property management served a notice of eviction to my tenant within 5 days without informing me. My tenant will not pay rent until the damage in the house is fixed. Do I have the right to stop my property management to stop issuing eviction notices.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your property management company is your agent and serves at your discretion.  You have every right to rescind the 5 Day Pay or Quit Notice.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters