QUESTION

Do I have a right to live in my apartment if I don't have evidence of my residence? How?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
We've been evicted. The landlord never brought the lease over for me to sign it so I was never officially on the lease. I have receipts and mail proving that I've been living here. One of the roommates is telling me I have to leave because I'm not on the lease, but I feel that since I have paid just as much money as the other two people that I have just as much right to be here for the duration of the eviction procedures. Am I right?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In other words, you plan to stay there until the sheriff kicks you out? Then you might have an eviction on your court record which would effect your credit and ability to rent somewhere else. If the landlord knew you were living there and paying rent, then you had an oral lease with him; a lease does not have to be in writing. But the landlord would have to serve you with the three or 30 day notice and name you in the eviction action.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:14 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Why do you want to stay? If the they have been served court order eviction papers they have about ten days before the sheriff will lock them out and locks you possession in? You will have to wait until your given permission to enter and that your things. If arrangement are not made after 30 days the owner can sell or get rid of your stuff.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters