QUESTION

Do I have a right to personal property left behind in the house I just purchased?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased a home 2 years ago. The owner left a large painting in it. First she had asked if I could hold on to it for a month. Then she tried to sell it to me. When I declined, she said I could have it. A year and a half later with no other contact previously, the former owner asks for it back, saying she's sold it to a gallery. I said, you gave it to me and its been too long so you can't have it back. Now the gallery is suing me and saying the painting is theirs because they purchased a whole group of her paintings. Who is in the right? Or should I say, what are my rights? There is nothing in writing or the closing regarding this painting. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No you need to give her the painting back. It is her property, you might have a right to storage fees however.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters