QUESTION

Do I have a right to receive a my security posit back from a new tenant if I’m signing an addendum?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Old roommates won’t sign me off because I’m asking for security deposit back from new roommate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Unless you are on the lease it is a really bad idea to have your money as the security deposit for other people. If damage happens, however it happens, the landlord will look to your security deposit to do the repairs and there is nothing you can do about it. Even if you have a writing from the other tenants promising reimbursement, you still have to collect from the others. Hard to do. Best for them to have their own lease and their own security deposit.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2023 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters