QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse if now our boundary line is in dispute?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I bought my house 30 years ago. It had a fence, pool, shed on the property when we bought it. Recently, the house next door and another building was sold to a contractor. Survey shows my fence, part of pool, part of shed on neighbor’s property. We always assumed it was our property because it was there when we bought it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

These kinds of questions often end in court. You have a good argument that you acquired the land by adverse possession as you were openly, notoriously and adversely using it for more than 21 years continuously. However some landowners will dispute this with various arguments including not knowing it was their land. I think on the whole you are in the right but be prepared for some push back.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters