QUESTION

Do I have any other choices if I just want out of the timeshare?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband and I own a timeshare for many years. I am recently widowed and on a fixed income. I'm willing to give back at no cost this week, but they won't release me from the deed. I've paid to have it advertised and sold cheaply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to have an attorney read your purchase documents. Most timeshares make exit difficult unless you have a buyer. Sponsor does not want to be responsible for maintenance costs. See if you can pay a lump sum to exit.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters