QUESTION

Do I have any recourse against the owners or against the HOA?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2023 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I bought a condo with hoa’s, an ongoing lawsuit against the association was never disclosed to me. Hoa’s are now rising to cover lawyers fees and new insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your concern is a valid one and I believe a strong argument could be made that the suit should have been disclosed by the owner.   However, I don’t believe the HOA owes any such duty to a prospective buyer.  Here is the pertinent question in the Sellers Disclosure Statement which I believe should have been answered yes with an explanation.   (17)  Miscellaneous.      (i)   Are you aware of any existing or threatened legal action affecting the property? I suggest speaking with a real estate attorney about your rights, noting that the statute of limitations may expire 2 years after the sale so you should act promptly. I trust this has been helpful but don’t hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis.     Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2023 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters