QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue for continuous bed bugs issues?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I moved in my apartment in February of 2014. Two weeks later, I saw a bed bug. I notified the landlord. He contacted a pest control and they came out to inspect. Upon inspection, they said my apartment was clear. In May, I started getting bit again and found another bug. I notified the landlord and he proceeded with treatment. After undergoing treatment in my unit, my neighbor, in an adjoining unit then came forward and said they had bed bugs as well. Upon inspection of the apartment pest control determined the unit was highly infested with bed bugs. The manager of my apartment complex also said it was clear. The bug in my unit came from theirs. It’s now November of 2014 and I still have bugs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Sue, no, not unless you can show your damages as a result of that. Terminate your lease early and move? Probably.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters