QUESTION

Do I have legal recourse against lawyer for naming me in summons wrongly in NJ?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Law firm sent out many, many summons trying to find someone with same last name. Processor showed up with summons but all info on summons had nothing to do with me or my family, all info incorrect. They said their title search company messed up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That happens frequently and you really have no recoursE because you did not suffer any harm.  If you have a common last name, this will happen in title searches, judgment searches, skip traces, etc. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 4:00 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters