QUESTION

Do I have legal recourse with our apartment lease if my fiancée signed a new lease behind my back?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My fiancée signed a new lease for our apartment behind my back. He told the landlord I moved out when I didn't. Now he wants me to move out. Our old lease expired in May and the landlord never got around to the new one. I do have the original one. I want to stay here. Do I have any legal recourse? I am in NY.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to retain counsel.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You need to become the sole tenant on the lease.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters