QUESTION

Do I have more rights than if I did not live in the apartment I own?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I own a 3 unit apartment. I live in one of the units.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unclear as to what rights are being referred to. An owner has the unfettered right to occupy one of his units and cannot have his occupancy disturbed other than by foreclosure.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters