QUESTION

Do I have recourse if my NYC realtor lied regarding condition of property sold to me.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My aunt has just purchased a condo in NYC. Her realtor advised that the hot water boiler was in good condition but the first day she moved in, she found the hot water boiler was not working/or had just broken down. She was also advised that heat and hot water was included in the maintenance fee and it actually is not. Is it possible to be compensated for this? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  Her lawyer screwed up.  The contract should have covered these issues, and the mechanicals should have been inspected if these were her responsibility.  The contract, if the form was used, placed the burden on your aunt and made the sale as is.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters