QUESTION

do I have right to house as 50% deeded owner

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
2 cases pending A contemplation of marriage 10 years old decision reciever aptd by court ex fiance signed note and mortgage alone deed in 50% in each name. B forclosure of above note is fraudulant and assigned supreme court ruled no proof of note and beyond statue of limitations . New law firm claiming to have right to forclose because he contacted reciever saying he is the holder of note and to transfer recievership so he can sell house and collect on the note. I believe all is fraud i live in home ex fiancee gave up rights to give away ownership. Judge just ruled new creditor can re open proceedings. I believe he can not produce note and their is no proof of title transfer through miers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you are on the deed, you have rights.  The rest of your post is incoherent.  Bring the papers to a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters