QUESTION

do i have rights as a disabled person when i feel that my past credit hisrory is being used against me presently?mw

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am on ssdi and sec 8 searching for a habitable residence ASAP. A habitable and comparible apartment was not and is not available for me to transfer into as of February 27, 2013 which is the date that I submitted a request to be released from my present lease. I also requested that my moving expenses be covered and management simply replied that they don't do that therefore it is an issue that I'm trying to deal with now. I'm the meantime as I search for a habitable home I'm running into brick walls in which my past credit history which went from A++ and spiraled down at that point soon after I became disabled. Due to having to be on disability due to no fault of my own I feel that my present way of life is not being taken into consideration therefore when I do apply for a new home in another community I am rejected based on my past credit history only rather than based on my current life situation. I feel it's unfair as well as bias. I don't know what to do next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Stacey, Your disable status grants you "reasonable accommodations" for your disability.  Are the landlords not providing reasonable accommodations or are they making business decisions that are not in your favor?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters