QUESTION

Do I have rights to stay there and what can they do if they no longer want me to live there?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am an only child. My mom passed away a year ago leaving my dad and moms house to their 4 grandsons, my children. I have lived in this house for 50 years. One of my sons wants me to live there, the other 3 don’t.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they all are equal owners in the entire house, one owner can probably block the desires of the others. See if you can't have better relations with the other three sons.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters