QUESTION

Do I have the legal rights to charge storage fees on vehicles left on my property?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I charge storage fees on the vehicles left on my property after the death of the owner? His family was to get the vehicles a month and a half ago. Do I have a legal right to charge storage fees if so, how much?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There are specific rules about fees for storage and liens, etc., on vehicles. If you hold the property and charge fees, there is an implication that you are taking a bailment, making you responsible for their condition. This is probably not in your best interest. You would be better served having the vehicles towed away at the owner's, or estate's, expense. Before doing this, however, I would be sure to send written notice to the family or the administrator of the estate that they have a certain amount of time to get the vehicles before you have them towed. You probably should issue a written notice of abandonment and have it posted on the premises and mailed to the last known address, and any other addresses you have for the family, letting them know you will be disposing of the cars within 45 days per statute of they do not get them otherwise. It would be a good idea to review your situation in greater detail, however, with an attorney to be sure that a bailment hasn't already been created. If it has, you may have to take other steps to deal with the property.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can charge storage. The amount must be "reasonable" under the law, so you might want to look at what it would cost elsewhere to store a car.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Notify the owner of the vehicle in WRITING that you are going to charge storage fees until the car is removed. charge $10 per day.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can charge storage fees. You should consult a real estate attorney to review all of the documents and facts and advise you.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters