QUESTION

Do I have the right as an owner to speak personally to the HOA's attorney about a declarartion issue?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am not an attorney, but from what I understand in reading the condominium declaration, current actions and pending actions are in violation of its dictates. I would like to get the issue clarified and don't believe I will get a straight answer from the HOA board or the management company. Would the HOA attorney be obligated to give me an honest answer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The HOA attorney works for the HOA Board of Directors, if you have a conflict with the HOA it is unlikely that he will speak with you without authorization from the Board of Directors. Generally, an owners should deal directly witht he HOA Board or Management.  If this does not work you may need to hire your own attorney.  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters