QUESTION

Do I have the right to insist on one of my three options?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I’ve lived here for the last 20 months, my lease ends June 26, 2021. The ice maker malfunctioned twice, the last time was in November, young man came out, spent five minutes then said the ice maker and the electrical panel needed to be replaced. No one was here except me. The LL decided to replace the electrical panel but not the ice maker which was why I called. It works it just doesn’t dispense so every morning I have to empty ice into a bowl and put it in the freezer. And although the thermostat is off, the refrig. is cooling just fine (I have thermostats inside). There is no problem with the cooling. I have 4 months left on my lease. In order for them to replace the panel, The refrigerator will need to be emptied & turned off for 48 hours. I said the only way I am willing to do that is if they supply me with a way to preserve my food, they said no. I actually gave them 3 very fair and reasonable offers and they said NO to all 3. I suggested they get a second opinion, again NO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is...NO. Unless working ice maker is specified in the lease, this is a non-issue regarding a rental. If the LL is "unreasonable" in your eyes, the remedy is to not renew the lease and move out. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2021 at 6:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters