QUESTION

Do I have to appear in court if I am being sued for not paying my overdue rent in time?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Not for the trial, no. Only if the court orders says you to appear. The best way to answer this is to show whatever notice you received to a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters