QUESTION

do i have to bye my short sale property if i bank give to me only verbal approwal and i still didnt have a contract for this?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I put the offer for short sale property in October 2012. June 13 i called my lawyer and ask him if i can walk away without any consequences. My contract expired February. His secretary said she will call me back. Never happened. June 14 my real estate agent txt me and told me i have verbal approval and now i have to wait for written one. Do i still can walk away or in that situation i have to go with this. I don't want the seller keep my down payment. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is governed by your contract.  It depends what it says.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters