QUESTION

Do I have to do an inspection together with my landlord to avoid him charging me with abandonment?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My landlord failed to send a renewed lease because he wanted me to pay cash, so he could avoid paying taxes on the property (he explained this to me in detail). When I expressed concern, asked for receipts, etc., he told me I had to leave. He is now telling me that it is considered abandonment if I don't do a walk-through with him and sign the inspection form together. I don't want to be alone with him, I don't want him knowing my next address, etc. There is no damage to the apartment, it's spotless, and I don't owe him any money (I am not asking for my security deposit back so I don't have to tell him where I am living now).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Perform your own inspection documenting the condition in which the property is returned, video is great.  You are under no obligation to perform a joint walk through.  
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters