QUESTION

Do i have to give a 60 day notice to my apartment complex?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Our lease does not specify whether or not we need to give a 60 day notice if we are month to month. Also we have not been in a lease since October 2013. The lease also states that upon the ending of the lease it will automatically be renewed. However this did not occur and they have been charging us a month to month fee. so since they breach the contract would we be required to uphold the 60 day notice if there is not a way around that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
It depends on the nature of the breach. If you don't give the notice specified in the lease, the landlord is likely to keep your security deposit.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters