QUESTION

Do I have to give the key before my 30 is up even if I'm already out of the unit?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The rental agent want me to give her keys before my 30 days is up. She want to rush the walk through & make repairs before the city comes. The city inspector told me that she will tag everything and I shouldn't have to pay and get my security deposit back. Been in the unit and not once has anything been fixed. I have months and months of e-mails and documentation from being sick from black mold and sewage leaks. Do I have to turn keys over and can I sue for the neglect for all the times my family been sick? And can I be charged for the damage that was caused by them not repairing or not fixing right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should not have to turn your key over until the last day the 30 days expires. With respect to your other questions, I suggest that you contact an experienced landlord/tenant or real estate attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters