QUESTION

Do I have to give written notice to a tenant to move if I told them verbally?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
i do not have a lease with this person and i gave them more than 45 days do i have to put it in writing
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You'll need to evict him. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You should retain counsel to commence an eviction. You are correct that it must be in writing, however an eviction is a creature of statute so you must comply with wording, timing, etc., that is beyond the keen of the ordinary person. Hire a lawyer it will go much smoother.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters