QUESTION

Do I have to go through court eviction process if there is no signed rental agreement?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I own a home where I was letting my daughter stay. In November 2014, I wrote a letter notifying her that she must vacate the premises. She did, but her adult daughter and daughter's boyfriend are refusing to leave. They are staying there without a rental agreement and have not given any money to stay there. I posted a Notice to Quit on the door and they have until August 31 to leave. If they do not leave, do I need to go through the court eviction process even though there has never been a rental agreement? What steps would I need to take to get them out of the house? I believe there is some illegal activity happening in the house, and they will not go easily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You have made the correct first step.  If they are still in possession of the home on Sept 1 you should initiate the judicial eviction action. If you are unfamiliar with this process I recommend that you consult with an attorney for advise or assistance. Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters