QUESTION

Do I have to let a guest back in my apartment who moved all of their belongings out?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2022 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an ex girlfriend who refuses to move out after a week at my new apartment. I never gave her keys. I called the police and they said she couldn't be removed since she has been there for about a week and had a few belongings there. The police said I would have to have the apartment management evict her. Today she packed up all of her things and left the apartment before the apartment has started to evict even though I emailed them to start. I locked up the apartment and I'm going to stay with family for a week. I don't want to let her back in. I never gave her a key in the first place. Do I have to let her back in until she is formally evicted? Is she considered vacated? She is not on the lease and has never been given keys. None of her belongings are in the apartment now. She just had a pillow and a couple bags and carried them out on her own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Not a criminal defense question. This is a Real estate / property / landlord & tenant issue. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2022 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters