QUESTION

Do I have to let my landlord enter anytime she wants to, & is it legal for her to bully me?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I rent a room. I haven't been home but I have been in contact with my landlord regularly. She entered my room without my permission & she also changed the lock on my door without telling me first or giving me a key. I attempted to get a key from her & she just keeps giving me the runaround instead. I have been telling her over & over that I do not want anyone in my room if I am not there. She is still telling me that she is going in my room today & any other day or time she feels like it. I have been trying to avoid confrontation with her but she is persistently messaging me telling me that she can & will be entering my room anytime she feels like it & I still do not have a key to the lock on my door to my room that she changed a month ago. The only thing she has been doing is harassing me via text & trying to bully me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If she is getting rent, she has to give you a key. If she doesn't, it is an illegal lockout. She is not supposed to go into your room without good reason and is supposed to give notice.  Based on these facts, she has breached the lease.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2021 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters