QUESTION

Do I have to let people live on my land if they were left the house built on it and why?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
If I own a piece of land and I let a friend build a house on it, and they pass away and leave the house to someone else, Do I have to let them live there? I donโ€™t want them on my land. What happens to the house?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Complicated you need a lawyer to research the this issue.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
You will need an attorney for this matter. You will need to evict the people occupying the house, but it will not be a "simple" eviction.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All very good questions and will be determined by whatever agreements you may have had with your friend who built the home. I would not wish to hazard a guess but rather have all of the information prior to the time I rendered an opinion.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters