QUESTION

Do I have to move a vehicle on my property if asked by the landlord? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My landlord asked me to move my pickup truck because it’s not working for now, but that’s my transportation. I will have it fixed later. Is that legal? Right now I don't have job.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If it is not working it is not your transportation at this time. If your lease says you are entitled to a parking as opposed to a storage space, the landlord is probably correct as it reflects poorly on the property value to have an unmovable vehicle sitting there. The issue is one of what your lease permits.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Generally Motor vehicles must be able to run or the city will fine the landlord. See if you can get an extension by landlord or the city otherwise you may have to pay the fine or find somewhere else to park the vehicle.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters