QUESTION

Do I have to pay a full month's rent or can I pay a pro-rated amount of rent for our final month?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord gave me written permission (via email) to vacate our property early because they have someone who wants to purchase the house we rent from them. I emailed him back after I found a new place with an official move out date (middle of the month). He replied and said that's fine, but he still wants me to pay a full month's rent. I gave him more than 30 day notice of our move out date.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the lease says you pay a full month, you pay a full month.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that you pay rent for a period of time beyond the 30 day period after the written notice of termination. Even if you are subject to a lease that has not reached it's scheduled termination date, you're moving at the request of landlord, and therefore have a right to terminate any such lease early upon 30 days notice.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review the lease, rental agreement and the communications of the parties. Normally rent is due in full on the first day of the month.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters