QUESTION

Do I have to pay Delinquent Tax due on a property- if I did not live on it, all those years being charged?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Im worried to loose my mobile home if I don't pay owed taxes!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
The taxes attach to the property and have no relationship to the fact you are not using the property.  Most  County Tax assessors will work out a payment plan with you. This protects you from losing the property as long as you make the payment required by the plan you worked out with the County.  
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters