QUESTION

do i have to pay for last months rent when i paid it at the beginning of the lease? Can landlord end lease early? material provisions not complete

Asked on May 16th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord wants to end my lease 15 days early and wants me to pay for the last month when i paid that upfront, can she do this? Landlord is in violation of several things and has had a year and a half to fix it, can I withhold rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. The lease terms are what they are. BOTH sides are bound to honor them. You cannot withhold rent without inducing an eviction.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 8:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters