QUESTION

Do I have to pay for repairs on damage that was done by a previous owner?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2022 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in a retirement-condominium. I moved here in 2017. There were dents in the garage door when I moved in. They do an inspection every year, and also when an owner moves out. This year, they now want me to pay for repair or replacement of this garage door. So, for several years it was OK, but now I need to pay for damage I didn't do. I have talked with the management company, and they are not taking responsibility for failing to ask the prior owner to fix what they did. They are stating they will fine me if I don't take care of this. This door works fine and is one of four garage units shared by my building. The dents are minimal. I live at Leisure East Condo's, Kentwood, Mi.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Sadly you are going to have to fix the garage door: once title transferred to you, unless there was some kind of repair warranty as part of the sale, you became responsible for all repairs not covered by the Association. You might try saying you are victim here and the association should split the bill with you as their delay in enforcement is saddling you with the bill.  Because of the low amount of dollars involved and the fact condo agreements usually provide that you have to reimburse them for legal fees, suing them is not recommended. Better luck to you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2022 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters